Doncaster Online Community, Pride of South Yorkshire, Donny Online Holiday Deals from Doncaster Airport

Doncaster: October 24, 2014, 11:29 am

SITE SEARCH:
DONCASTER PHOTOS

Doncaster Rovers Photo's

JOIN US SOCIALLY!
join Donny on facebookFollow Donny on twitterfree email updates

FREE GRAPHICS
Donny Rocks button graphic for your web site
doncaster button for your web site

Home> News> Doncaster Rovers>

Doncaster News and Features: Doncaster Rovers Managers

Here's our up to date list of managers in the history of Doncaster Rovers Football Club. If you have anything to add to this index, or further information or photo's, please send to us and we'll try to include:

Paul Dickov, Doncaster Rovers ManagerPaul Dickov, 20th May 2013-
Former Oldham manager appointed manager of League 1 Champions Doncaster Rovers after Brian Flynn moves into Director of Football role.



Brian Flynn, Doncaster Rovers ManagerBrian Flynn, 7th January 2013-3rd May 2013
Was made caretaker manager with defender/captain Rob Jones after Saunders moved on to manage Wolves. 10 days later Flynn is made permanent manager. He brings glory with the League 1 title in dramatic late win at Brentford.


Dean Saunders, Doncaster Rovers ManagerDean Saunders, 23rd September 2011-6th January 2013
Appointed after a poor start to the season saw O'Driscoll sacked, but Saunders still saw them relegated to League 1 after 4 seasons in The Championship and the controversial and failed Willie McKay transfer system. Impressive joint-top the following season after Christmas when Wolves invite him to be manager.

Sean O'Driscoll, Doncaster Rovers ManagerSean O'Driscoll, September 2006 - September 2011
O'Driscoll started steady and built some momentum winning the 2007 Football League Trophy at the Millennium Stadium, followed by 10 victory over Leeds United in the League One play-off final at Wembley Stadium to gain promotion to The Championship and managed two seasons of survival before a poor start and subsequent sacking in 2011.

Mickey Walker, Doncaster Rovers Caretaker ManagerMickey Walker (caretaker), 29 August - September 2006
Walker was coach, assistant manager and directory of football while Penney was boss and he held the reins briefly while recruitment began. He was made director of football in 2006.


Dave Penney, Doncaster Rovers ManagerDave Penney, January 2002 - 29 August 2006
Penney had been a player and captain for 3 years with Rovers before taking over as player manager and ultimately manager and taking Rovers back into the Football League in his first season via the 2002/03 play off. They then won promotion to League 1 and almost beat Arsenal in the Carling Cup quarter-finals before losing in a penalty shootout.

Steve Wignall, Doncaster Rovers ManagerSteve Wignall, May 2000 - January 2002
After playing 130 in the 1970's for Rovers, Wignall controversially took over with Rovers just 9 games after taking over as manager of Conference rivals Stevenage Borough, anyway he got Rovers into the top half before being replaced after a ropey start to the 2001/02 season.

Dave Penney, Doncaster Rovers ManagerDave Penney (caretaker), April - May 2000
After Snodin, Dave Penney as club captain, became caretaker manager briefly with Mark Atkins as assistant to steady the ship.



Ian Snodin, Doncaster Rovers ManagerIan Snodin, August 1998 - April 2000
Super Snod, the Rovers boy wonder from the 1980's, came to their desperate aid after dropping into the conference thanks to the previous regime. Two seasons of stability laid the foundations for the club's future progress.


Danny Bergara and Mark Weaver, Doncaster Rovers ManagersMark Weaver/Danny Bergara, December 1997 - May 1998
The ill-fated regime that took Doncaster Rovers out of the Football League and to the brink of extinction combined Bergara's increasingly bewildered state with Weaver's sheer lack of (any) experience and ability, with shocking loyalty to Ken Richardson - the club's disturbed owner.

Danny Bergara, Doncaster Rovers Manager Danny Bergara, November 1997
Danny took over to manage team affairs in the direst of times, sadly culminating in disaster and was portrayed comically in a end of season documentary. He once changed players numbers to trick opposition but ended up unable to work out who was playing where.

Dave Cowling, Doncaster Rovers Manager Dave Cowling, October 1997
Respected youth team coach Dave took over in his only management role but left just 10 days later he stepped down citing interference from owner Ken Richardson.



Colin Richardson, Doncaster Rovers Manager Colin Richardson, September 1997
A former Bridlington Town manager who reputedly had won 25 trophies with 5 previous non-league clubs from the North East. Installed by Ken for less than a month.


Kerry Dixon, Doncaster Rovers Manager Kerry Dixon, August 1996 - August 1997
Controversially installed just 2 hours prior to the kick of the 1996/97 season as player manager, he spent a year battling boardroom interference before losing 8-0 and being sacked. He said that he would receive team instructions from benefactor Ken Richardson by fax on the day of each game.

Sammy Chung, Doncaster Rovers Manager Sammy Chung, July 1994 - August 1996
Criminally sacked less than 2 hours before the start of the 1996/97 season, much sympathy was garnered by the well-respected hair-dying former Wolves promotion-winning manager.


Ian Atkins, Doncaster Rovers Manager Ian Atkins, January - June 1994
After being dismissed as assistant manager at Sunderland, Atkins became manager of Rovers and made seven appearances during 19934 but was not classed as a "player-manager".


Tony Cunningham, Doncaster Rovers Manager Tony Cunningham, December 1993 - January 1994
Centre forward Cunningham had a spell as player/caretaker manager after Steve Beaglehole departed, but Rovers took only one point from four games,and he stepped back to the team to let Ian Atkins continue.



Steve Beaglehole, Doncaster Rovers ManagerSteve Beaglehole, November 1991 - December 1993
Hugely successful coach of the Rovers youth teams prior to assisting with first team affairs, Beaglehole improved in the teams position in his first season. Is best remembered for guiding his youth team to the FA Youth Cup Final against Arsenal.


Billy Bremner, Doncaster Rovers Manager Billy Bremner, June 1989 - November 1991
King Billy's return to Rovers was sadly his last job in football. He steadied the struggling ship and gave a good account in his next full season. He even turned out for the Reserves on occasion!


Joe Kinnear, Doncaster Rovers Manager Joe Kinnear, March - June 1989
Joe takes over from Dave for just 11 games, winning just one before the new consortium takes over and finds an old legend.




Dave Mackay, Doncaster Rovers Manager Dave Mackay, December 1987 - March 1989
Former Spurs hard man Mackay returns from the Middle East with old mate Joe Kinnear to bring glory back to Rovers. Showed promise but didn't really ignite the club, left for newly relegated Birmingham City.


Dave Cusack, Doncaster Rovers Manager Dave Cusack, October 1985 - December 1987
Arrived at Doncaster as player manager taking them to mid-table respectability two seasons running before a poor start did for him in 1987. He moved on to manage Rotherham after Doncaster Rovers. Ah well.


Billy Bremner, Doncaster Rovers Manager Billy Bremner, November 1979 - October 1985
Leeds United midfield firebrand Bremner took Rovers to promotion twice and relegation once, but it was the swashbuckling style of his teams that made him a legend in these parts. He also made 5 appearances for the club, to great acclaim.


Cyril Knowles, Doncaster Rovers ManagerCyril Knowles, November 1979, Caretaker manager
When he was 33 he became a coach at Rovers and stood in after Anderson went for only a few games.



Stan Anderson, Doncaster Rovers ManagerStan Anderson, February 1975 - November 1979






Johnny Quigley, Doncaster Rovers Manager Johnny Quigley, November 1974 - February 1975, Caretaker manager





Maurice Setters June 1971 Nov 1974
Lawrie McMenemy Nov 1968 May 1971
Jackie Bestall Nov 1968 Caretaker manager
George Raynor June 1967 Nov 1968
Keith Kettleborough Dec 1966 May 1967 Player/manager
Jackie Bestall/
Tom Garnett May 1966 Dec 1966 Garnett (secretary) and Bestall were in charge of team affairs until December 1966
Jackie Bestall/
Frank Marshall Feb 1966 May 1966 Joint caretaker managers after Leivers resignation
Bill Leivers Aug 1964 Feb 1966 Player/manager
Oscar Hold Apr 1962 Apr 1964
Frank Marshall Mar 1962 Apr 1962 Caretaker manager
Danny Malloy Aug 1961 Mar 1962 Player/manager. Malloy's title was "player-coach", but he was in charge of team affairs
Norman Curtis Aug 1960 Jul 1961 Player/manager
Jackie Bestall Apr 1959 Aug 1960
Jack Crayston June 1958 Apr 1959
Syd Bycroft/
Jack Hodgson Jan 1958 June 1958 Joint managers
Peter Doherty May 1949 Jan 1958 Doherty retired as a player after the 19523 season. From 1951 he simultaneously managed Northern Ireland.
Jackie Bestall Feb 1946 Mary 1949
Billy Marsden Apr 1944 Feb 1946
Fred Emery Mar 1936 Jul 1940 Emery was appointed manager while still a player, but ceased playing after the 193536 season
David Menzies June 1927 Feb 1936
Dick Ray June 1923 May 1927
Arthur Porter May 1922 Mar 1923 Porter was "secretary-manager", but was responsible for team matters
Harry Tufnell May 1921 Mar 1922
Arthur Porter May 1920 Mar 1921

Prior to Arthur Porter there wasn't a managerial role - the team were selected by committee.




We're looking for new features, articles, and news stories written by budding Doncastrians - send to us here.


Home | Site Map | What's On | Web Site Directory | Gallery & Ecards | Businesses | Shopping Offers | Community
Part of the Donny Online Network: Shady Old Lady | Your Car Reviews | Free Games Board | Classic Telly
© 1996-2014 Donny Online. Terms and Conditions. Privacy Policy.